Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Web site

We are based in Australia.

Our principal activity is: Software Engineering

Our privacy policy covers Codify Pty Ltd and its Web site: http://www.codify.com/

Organisation Name

Codify Pty Ltd

Address

As per our contact details page located at: https://www.codify.com/contact/

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our Web site includes links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

A table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used is listed later in this policy document.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek your permission.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Additionally, to ensure that children’s privacy is respected on our Web site, we remove any personally indentifiable information on children as soon as we become aware of it or are made aware of it.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • other personal and profiling data (such as physical description, leisure activities)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by using our contact details, whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by using our contact details, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week – although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: National Privacy Principles (www.privacy.gov.au)

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

Privacy Support

Further information may be obtained from:
The Privacy Officer
Codify Pty Ltd
GPO Box 864,
Brisbane, Queensland, 4001
AUSTRALIA

Table of personal data collected and purpose for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name

x

x

x

x

Gender

x

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

x

other (describe)

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation

x

x

x

x

Job title

x

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

x

other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details

x

x

x

x

Physical description

x

x

x

x

Family characteristics

x

x

x

x

Education and skills

x

x

x

x

Life style or personal tastes

x

x

x

x

Financial resources

x

x

x

x

other (describe)

Identifiers

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers

x

x

x

x

Financial identifiers

x

x

x

x

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

Biometrics identifiers

other (describe)

Specific Data

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Religious or philosophical beliefs

Trade union membership

Health/Medical data

Sex life

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

other (describe)